Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Monday, March 29, 2010

Martin Family~SP

So just a little peek for my friend Nikki. I am in love with these. Definetly more to come...

Sunday, March 28, 2010

iheartfaces~dramatic bnw

This week over at www.iheartfaces.com is dramatic bnw. i l.o.v.e. a good bnw. there can be so much emotion in a black and white. i really feel the emotion and drama in this one. Is there anything sweeter than brotherly love? espeicially when one is the older "tough" cowboy and the other is mr. independant, so to catch them in a tender moment for this momma!
Go check out the other great bnws. www.iheartfaces.com

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Guess Who's One...

and who hates thier picture taken???? This is how our session started out. Not happy to say the least:) and it didn't really get much better from there. Poor lil guy did not want his mommy to set him down and leave him with the crazy lady and her camera! But even with all the attitude of a one year old...he's just dang cute and can't take a bad picture! See for yourself...

Happy Birthday Lil Guy!

Monday, March 22, 2010

iheartfaces - “Focusing on Angles” Photo Challenge!

When i first read the challenge, i read "angels". hahaha. i instantly thought of this picture of my three angels. then i re-read it and realized it said "angles". well, i thought this picture still applied. this was after a long day playing up in alamo with Nana and the cousins. i was wishing i could crawl in the back seat and join them in a nap:)

Head on over to iheartfaces to check out all the other AMAZING entries and enter yourself!!!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

I Will...SP

These two are about the cutest couple...one of those stories where they knew each other, lost contact, got back in touch and the rest is history. {maybe i'm a little partial, since i knew the hubs for 6 years before we ever dated} anyway, i am so excited for them to get hitched. we had so much fun playin' around and i loved seeing them interact--so in love. i mean really, is there anything better than getting married. it is just so.much.fun.

Abbott Family~SP

So, i may be a little biased, but i think this is one of the most beautiful families ever! Yes, that's my sister--gorgeous, eh? 6 kids? no way! i know, she's amazing!! We had alot of fun doing this little shoot. Everyone cooperated {except for a minor issue with a rat hole and a bee!!} Anyway, gorgeous family, lots of love--and it shows! Hope you like!

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Faulkner Family~SP

I was so excited when Janelle contacted me and scheduled this shoot for her family. We had met long, long ago when we were both single, through a mutual friend. I just remember her being about the sweetest person ever...and she hasn't changed! We had a great time hanging out and laughing. There were lots of jokes and everyone was pretty good sports even though they were kinda drug into it! Thanks for the fun guys, hope you like the pics!!

Cuz if they don't like 'em...i think i'm in TROUBLE!!! Hahaha!